Hospitals & Asylums
[…] statute passed in response to the Taft and Theodore Roosevelt Administrations’
attempt to silence their employees. It ensures that agency employees can
provide Congress with the information necessary to do its job.
It
states that: The Right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition
Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of
Congress or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or
denied. The government may not
retaliate against individuals who provide truthful information to law
enforcement officials. Section 1513(e) of title 18 prohibits anyone from
“knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any
person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any
person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information
relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense .
Exec.
Order No. 12948, 32 C.F.R. § 2001.10 et seq. (2005).
Executive Order 12958 governs how federal employees are awarded security
clearances in order to obtain access to classified information. It was last
updated by President George W. Bush on March