Hospitals & Asylums
[…] employment of a deceptive scheme, but also is designed and intended to protect
integrity of the United States and its agencies, programs and policies. United
States v. Burgin, 621 F.2d 1352 (5th Cir.
1980). Lawrence E. Walsh, Independent
Counsel in charge of the Iran-Contra investigation pointed out that the
deception of Congress statute applies even when the official is involved in
official government policy. In his final report, he concluded, “Fraud is
criminal even when those who engage in the fraud are Government officials
pursuing presidential policy.” Section
641 of title 18 imposes criminal penalties on anyone who “embezzles, steals,
purloins, or knowingly converts to his use or the use of another, or without
authority, sells, conveys, or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing
of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof United
States v. Jeter, 775 F.2d 670 (6th Cir. 1985).
(1)
Committing a Fraud Against the United States (18 U.S.C. ' 371) This offense
is punishable by a fine and five years in prison;
(2)
Making False Statements to Congress (18 U.S.C. ' 1001) The penalty includes a fine,